Chapter 4 - arising a an international Vision

What space the establishments that use a worldwide vision to properly market goods and also services across nationalboundaries involved in?a. Practising worldwide selling schemes

b. Implementing standard worldwide marketing

c. Implementing an international marketing standardization

d. Practising global marketing

ANSWER: d

Basketball is played nearly everywhere in the world. The nationwide Basketball association (NBA) finalsreached more than 600 million televisions in 195 countries. Native this information, what must you it is in able toinfer about the NBA?a. It is occurring international marketing schemes.

You are watching: Which of the following statements best describes global expansion through a strategic alliance?

b. The is implementing standard international marketing.

c. The is practising an international marketing.

d. That is supplementing its international vision.

ANSWER: c

Which the the following statements ideal describes worldwide marketing?a. Marketing transparent the human being has end up being optional because that businesses.

b. Regularly a Canadian that company toughest foreign competition comes from domestic

companies. C. That company must construct a global vision to expand internationally and remain

competitive at home.d. Global marketing cannot balance out weak residential performance.

ANSWER: c

Many consumers endure the benefits of globalization, including lower price and accessibility to exoticproducts; however, rather are concerned with the huge expansion of suppliers such together Walmart. Why arethese consumer concerned?a. Since globalization will certainly inevitably result in inflation

b. Because globalization will cause living standards to increase at a slower rate

c. Since globalization reasons some project loss as manufacturing shifts abroad

d. Because globalization has actually increased worldwide wages

ANSWER: c

Why carry out Canadian managers build a global vision?a. Come recognize and also react to international markets

b. To contend with Walmart

c. To recognize what consumers need

d. To market international assets to our Canadian varied culture

ANSWER: a

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - developing a global Vision

How does having actually a global vision assist a manager?a. Come understand just how to price products

b. To help them react to global marketing opportunities

c. To complete globally

d. To make the most money possible

ANSWER: b

World merchandise profession volume is expected to proceed to demonstrate growth year ~ year, however thestrength of the expansion is weakening. What is the reason for that?a. Slowing GDP

b. Consumer keep changing what they

want c. Price in the industry are increasing

d. Price of fuel have increased

ANSWER: a

Which the the following statements describes one that the benefits of increased globalization?a. Numerous Canadians have actually filled jobs developed by imports and production shifts abroad.b. Because of civilization trade, Canadians have seen price to reduce in certain

products. C. Because jobs space threatened through exports, employers space issuing pay-cut demands

to your workers.d. Violin jobs typically pay less money than other jobs.

ANSWER: b

Target entered the Canadian sector in 2013 and also was no successful. What to be the most vital reason?a. Consumers favor to shop at Walmart.

b. The Canadian industry was too small with two US retailers competing for industry share. C. Target used non-proprietary technology that was not suited to the Canadian

supply chain. D. Target didn’t know the Canadian marketplace.

ANSWER: c

Which of the adhering to statements best describes multinational firms?a. Multinationals typically do not adjust their methods of reaching their global

markets if they room successful v their early stage strategy.b.Multinationals are characterized as companies heavily involved in exporting andimporting. C. All multinationals must go into the fourth stage of globalization before they are

fully internationalized.

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - emerging a worldwide Vision

d. The sleeve Council the Canada cursed to update guidelines for best

practices.ANSWER: d

General Motors has just offered a brand-new line of robots come manufacture cars to Indian auto firm Tata Motors.This purchase have the right to be explained as funding intensive. What will certainly this typical for Tata Motors?a. Tata motors will have actually an altered fiscal strategy for overseas operations.

b. Tata motors will spend much more on tools than on labour.

c. Tata motors will make far better use that benchmarking than other types of

business. D. Tata electric motors will develop employment monopolies.

ANSWER: b

The same Timex, Seiko, and Citizen wristwatches you buy in phibìc America deserve to be purchased roughly theworld. Why is there is no distinction in a watch purchased in Russia, in Mexico, or in Singapore?a. The manufacturers of this watches use an ethnocentric strategy.

b. The manufacturers of this watches use a worldwide marketing standardization

approach.c. The manufacturers of this watches use a synergistic method toglobalization. D. The manufacturers of these watches use a cultural marketing strategy.

ANSWER: b

Rolex has determined to sector its new sports watch product line using a uniform strategy. Exactly how else could sucha strategy it is in described?a. A classic marketing strategy

b. A an international marketing standardization approach

c. A product expansion approach

d. A culturally based marketing strategy

ANSWER: b

Which of the following ideal describes global marketing standardization?a. Is becoming less renowned with the huge multinationals

b. Motivates product, packaging, and also advertising variations because that each nation or local market c. Raises production costs

d. Presumes markets throughout the human being are becoming an ext alike

ANSWER: d

Cardiac Science, a Canadian manufacturer that heart-monitoring devices and also other clinical devices, selling 85percent of its assets outside Canada. It sells basically the very same product come a hospital in London, Tokyo,Pretoria, or Sydney. It uses the exact same promotional tactics in all of its markets. I beg your pardon of the following most

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - emerging a global Vision

likely defines Cardiac Science? a. That is not concerned about media and messages supplied for international promotional efforts. B. The uses worldwide marketing standardization.

c. It assumes cultural uniformity and also lifestyle differences occur across cultural

settings. D. That desires technical receptivity from nation to country.

ANSWER: b

A business thinking of broadening into global markets requirements to research its external environment. I beg your pardon ofthe following choices is NOT component of the external environment?a. Culture

b. Political framework andactionsc. Marketing mix

d. Demography makeup

ANSWER: c

The British can be said to be too many polite, have a love of dogs and tea, and have a distinct sense of humour.How execute marketers describe these values collectively?a. A country’s honest system

b. A country’s culture

c. A country’s ethnocentricity

d. A country’s socialization

ANSWER: b

A soft-drink manufacturer the was thinking of investing in a bottling tree in the Czech Republic shouldknow the nation is proud of the truth it is among the world’s greatest beer drinkers. ~ above average, Czechs consumehalf a litre that beer a day for every man, woman, and also child in the country. Which environment of this countrycould really easily stop the soft-drink bottling firm from succeeding?a. Demographic

b. Economic

c. Cultural

d. Political

ANSWER: c

A Canadian executive had no idea the Japanese go through a really elaborate routine when exchanging businesscards. Once he arrived at a meeting in Tokyo, he satellite down and also tossed few of his service cards throughout thetable in ~ a group of stunned Japanese businesspeople. Due to the Canadian executive’s rudeness, themultimillion-dollar deal failed. The executive overlooked the prominence of which environmental factor?a. Culture

b. Demographic

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - developing a global Vision

b. Singapore

c. Los Angeles

d. London

ANSWER: b

A global marketer today have to be fully aware that the linked nature of the an international economy. What is one ofthe most important concerns to think about when doing organization abroad?a. Financial growth transforms due to financial conditions.

b. Finances room usually steady in global economies.

c. The is simple to enter into a international market.

d. An international markets have the right to be projected to specific numbers.

ANSWER: a

Which two countries are of cultivation interest to plenty of multinationals?a. Russia and Poland

b. Russia and India

c. China and India

d. China and Russia

ANSWER: c

According to her textbook, i beg your pardon of the following countries have a solid trading relationship?a. Canada and also Russia

b. Canada and also China

c. Unified States and Cuba

d. Joined States and China

ANSWER: b

Argentina has restrictions against “big-box” retail stores favor The home Depot. The only way these retailoperations can open a keep in Argentina is if they carry out not offer either clothes or food. Also, at least 50 percent ofall merchandise marketed in the stores must be made in Argentina. Which form of atmosphere is influencingglobalization in this example?a. Economic

b. Technological

c. Legal

d. Cultural

ANSWER: c

In 2010, Google pulled the end of the Chinese market. Why room they return to the Chinese market?a. Since China is happy to have actually them

b. Since Google is working difficult to construct a government-approved app

c. Due to the fact that it is time because that China come become more lenient to the alters in

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - emerging a an international Vision

technology d. Due to the fact that Google wants to have access to the huge Chinese market

ANSWER: b

When Britain refused to purchase bananas from south America, the us government, together a way of help itstrade partners, legislated count on part imported British-produced goods. These taxes contained a practically 100-percent charge on Scottish structure products. What is an additional term because that this charge?a. A quota

b. One export

duty c. A licence

d. A tariff

ANSWER: d

American catfish farmers an installed an aggressive offensive versus imports that catfish native Vietnam, whichhave enhanced by over $40 million in four years. As a result of the offensive, united state consumers have to pay around 50percent much more for catfish imported from Vietnam. What space most most likely used to make certain that Vietnamesecatfish was selling at a price equivalent to US-bred catfish?a. Tariffs

b. Boycotts

c. Fiddle duties

d. Countertrades

ANSWER: a

A Canadian citizen, Daya Kaur was excited to purchase over 10,000 Fender amplifiers from the UnitedStates. She intended to offer them come Canadian music stores. One thing she didn’t take in to account whenworking the end her profit margins was the tax that would certainly be levied ~ above the amplifiers together they entered Canada. Whatis an additional name because that these taxes?a. Licences

b. Quotas

c. Transport limits

d. Tariffs

ANSWER: d

A Canadian citizen, Daya Kaur to be excited to purchase over 30,000 Fender amplifiers indigenous the UnitedStates. She to plan to market them to Canadian music stores. Her excitement was cut brief when CanadianCustoms notified her the she to be only enabled to lug in 10,000 units. What to be Canada customizeds imposing?a. A quota

b. A tariff

c. A boycott

d. A transport limit

ANSWER: a

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - occurring a worldwide Vision

c. Exchange control

d. Cultural differences

ANSWER: c

Which of the complying with is a regulation that compels a company earning foreign money from that is exports to offer itto a main bank quite than sending out the money the end of the country?a. A tariff

b. A quota

c. A budget prerequisite

d. One exchange

control

ANSWER: d

What execute NAFTA and also the EU have in common?a. They room both boycotts.

b. They are both regional

unifications. C. They are both industry groupings.

d. They space both totally free trade nations.

ANSWER: c

What execute we contact negotiations (such as NAFTA) between countries that space made to stimulate globalexchange and remove barriers?a. Trade agreements

b. Joint endeavor agreements

c. CRM agreements

d. Exchange agreements

ANSWER: a

What is a trade commitment that contains Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Columbia, Ecuador, Paraguay,Peru, and Uruguay and also has removed the tariffs amongst these trading partners?a. NAFTA

b. Maastrichtc. Mercosur

d. GATT

ANSWER: c

What historic commitment did prime Minister Justin Trudeau sign in 2016?a. Mercosur covenant

b. CAFTA Alliance

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - occurring a global Vision

c. Dough Round

d. CETA

ANSWER: d

Which nation is the largest importer come Canada?a. Unified States

b. France

c. China

d. Unified Kingdom

ANSWER: a

What is the major goal of the EU?a. To produce free-trade agreements between the joined States and also otherindustrialized nationsb. To eliminate all protectionism

c. Come raise prosperity levels in every industrializing nations

d. To create a combined European market

ANSWER: d

Which of the complying with statements finest describes the european Union (EU)?a. The EU create a single Eurozone for generic Europroducts.

b.The EU removes all interior trade barriers and standardizes regulation in

European nations for easier trade.c. The EU have the right to be detrimental to service as no all europe shop alike.

d.The EU is overcame by five significant countries and many lot smaller

countries.

ANSWER: b

As that 2016, how plenty of members go the EU have?a. 23

b. 28

c. 32

d. 48

ANSWER: b

The team of Twenty was brought together in 1999 to achieve what task?a. To bring together industrialized and also developing economic climates to talk about foreign

issues b. To lug together nationwide companies to comment on trade

c. Come promote national growth

d. To boost the GDP of emerging countries

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - emerging a global Vision

b. It is an sector in the very first stages of globalization.

c. United state customers prefer international wines to domestic wines.

d. It is producing an ext wine than it can sell.

ANSWER: b

What has caused east Asia’s economic miracle?a. A large population

b. A solid work force

c. Useful age structure

d. A social and political need to succeed

ANSWER: c

Which method of beginning the an international marketplace would be least risky?a. Exporting

b. Licensing

c. Contract

manufacturing d. Share ventures

ANSWER: a

What is the strategy in i beg your pardon a firm decides to enter the worldwide market place?a. Exporting

b. Licensing

c. Share venture

d. Importing

ANSWER: a

Which nation is the world’s largest exporter?a. Canada

b. China

c. United

States d. Mexico

ANSWER: b

A participating of egg producer believes a rewarding market for eggs exists overseas where world are not asconcerned about cholesterol. What would certainly be the least facility and the very least risky method for the farmers’cooperative to use to with a worldwide marketplace?a. Straight investment

b. Joint venture

c. Contract

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - emerging a global Vision

manufacturing d. Exporting

ANSWER: d

An English manufacturer the cricket devices sells straight to global Sports, which markets the productsin Canada. What is the English manufacturer using?a. A strategy alliance

b. Licensing

c. Franchising

agreements d. Exporting

ANSWER: d

An English manufacturer the cricket devices sells directly to global Sports, which industries the productsin Canada. What is universal Sports an example of?a. A franchisee

b. A contract broker

c. An export agent

d. A contract manufacturer

ANSWER: c

What is the duty of a domestic agency that sells to an export seller (also dubbed a buyer for export)?a. To overview the marketing actions of the seller as the goods are sold in foreigncountriesb.to pay every transportation, warehousing, and also marketing expenses

c. To market the product to a merchant who resells the product in the international country

without the aid or input of the initial manufacturer d.to broker a partnership agreement such together a joint venture

ANSWER: c

What is the term because that a worldwide intermediary the operates primarily in farming and raw products bybringing the buyer and seller together?a. Buyer forexportb. Fiddle agent

c. License agent

d. Fiddle broker

ANSWER: d

A participating of egg producers believes a profitable market for eggs exists overseas where people are not asconcerned around cholesterol. What will the cooperative most likely use if it decides come export?a. A commission

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - emerging a worldwide Vision

The manufacturer of Marlboro cigarettes has given Japan Tobacco the legal best to use its trademarks andpatents to manufacture Marlboro cigarettes in Japan. Because that this right, Japan Tobacco payment a fee. To enter aninternational market, what go the manufacturer the Marlboro cigarettes use?a. Licensing

b. Exporting

c. Contract

manufacturingd. Direct investment

ANSWER: a

How can a Canadian licensor try to protect against a licensee native voiding that contract and also using what it has actually learnedto develop a competitor?a. By making use of lawyers indigenous both countries to create the license agreement

b.by insisting the all licensees have actually a released code of ethics

c. By having actually the licensee pay a fee because that the use of the production process,

trademark, patent, or other proprietary knowledge d.by in your ar registering patents and trademarks come the Canadian firm—not thelicensee

ANSWER: d

Disney sells the legal rights for an investment company to run a Disneyland template park in Tokyo. The investmentcompany gains many of the earnings from the enterprise while payment Disney a percent in royalties. What isthis an example of?a. A share venture

b. Exporting

c. Direct

investment d. Licensing

ANSWER: d

DigiSystems Inc. Manufactures personal gauges because that measuring contact with possibly hazardous materials.Its monitoring wants to increase into international markets while likewise limiting the threats involved. Additionally,DigiSystems has a minimal capital base for new or expanded facilities. I m sorry of the following options forentering international markets should DigiSystems use?a. Straight investment

b. Agent

manufacturing c. Share venture

d. Licensing

ANSWER: d

Staropramen, the 2nd largest brewery in the Czech Republic, started brewing beer in 1842. It has agreed

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - occurring a an international Vision

to allow a polish brewery use its brand and manufacturing techniques in return because that a fee. What is Staropramenusing to increase its an international marketing?a. Contract manufacturing b. Exporting

c. A joint venture

d. Licensing

ANSWER: d

Mitsubishi heavy Industries and also Kawasaki hefty Industries develop McDonnell Douglas’s F-15 fighterplanes in Japan. The two Japanese companies pay McDonnell Douglas royalties for use of that is manufacturingprocesses and patents. What is this an instance of?a. Contractmanufacturingb. Strategic investment

c. Share venture

d. Licensing

ANSWER: d

Tim Hortons allows its franchisees to use its logo, plus its buying and also negotiating prowess in return because that a fee.What is this also known as?a. Outsource contract marketing

b. Global exporting

c. Licensing

d. Certified dealer manufacturing

ANSWER: c

With i m sorry of the complying with does a domestic firm assume an equity place (partial ownership) in a foreignfirm to manufacture and/or industry the domestic company’s goods?a. Direct investment

b. A joint venture

c. A buying-for-export agreement

d. A contractual agreement

ANSWER: b

Ericsson is a sweden telecommunications firm. GCCT is a French electronic devices switch manufacturer. Withthe use of Ericsson’s money and an innovation and GCCT’s expertise of the French market, the two companiescreated a new entity and also beat out northern Telecom for a $100 million contract with the French government.What is the relationship in between the 2 companies an instance of?a. Contract

manufacturing b. Exporting

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - arising a global Vision

manufacturing

ANSWER: d

Honda Canada to produce its vehicles to standards and also specifications set by Honda’s Japanese headquarters.What is this also known as?a. Importing

b. Share venturing

c. Direct investing

d. Contract

manufacturing

ANSWER: d

Sony, Panasonic, and other Japanese manufacturers that construct products to customer order instead of churningout assets in anticipation of need have made decision to rental Canadian companies to create electronics forthem. The Japanese companies will handle the marketing that the products. What room the Japanese electronicscompanies using?a. Contract

manufacturingb. Direct investment

c. Franchising

d. Direct exporting

ANSWER: a

As a global marketing strategy, i m sorry of the complying with requires active ownership (either a controllinginterest or large minority interest) that a foreign firm or overseas production or marketing facilities?a. Market grouping

b. Income brokering

c. Export subsidizing

d. Direct investment

ANSWER: d

Which an approach of entering the global marketplace is many risky?a. Licensing

b. Straight investment

c. Contract

manufacturing d. Joint ventures

ANSWER: b

The Czech Republic started producing pilsner beer in 1846 and also is proud that its unavoidable heritage. To further itsglobal marketing strategy, Nomura Securities, a Japanese investment company, purchased the two largestbreweries in the nation. What is this an instance of?

: s: e:

Chapter 4 - developing a worldwide Vision

a. A joint venture

b. Straight investment

c. Licensing

d. Contract

manufacturing

ANSWER: b

Leuwin & Thomason is a brother manufacturer of washing machines. It desires to make its products morereadily obtainable in the joined States and also Canada. The company feels it is crucial to retain strict qualitycontrol over its production processes and also wants its worldwide expansion to productivity a high return. Which methodshould Leuwin & Thomason choose to go into the worldwide marketplace?a. A joint venture

b. Directinvestmentc. Licensing

d. Exporting

ANSWER: b

To enter the Hungarian market, serious & Young, one international bookkeeping company, to buy an existingaccounting firm. Exactly how did serious & Young go into the Hungarian market?a. With contract

marketing b. Through direct investment

c. Through franchising

d. Through straight exporting

ANSWER: b

Monroe plans to sector its shock absorbers in numerous different global markets. It plans to depend on extensiveadvertising. Prior to implementing this plan, what need to its advertising manager be mindful of?a. Globally, the the very least standardized of all heralding media is the newspaper.

b. Some cultures view a product as having less worth if it has to be advertised.

c. Language barriers and also translation are seldom a problem.

See more: Watch Jane The Virgin Season 3 Free Online Free, Watch Jane The Virgin

d. The hard-sell tactics supplied in phibìc America occupational well approximately the world.

ANSWER: b

Once a certain has decided on which technique to use to go into a worldwide market and evaluated the various externalvariables, that is all set to develop a marketing mix. What is the an initial step in creating the worldwide marketing mix?a. Produce a new product

b. Choose the an approach of promotion